Search Site
[…] See generally, Sharkey v. Lasmo (AUL Ltd.), 214 F.3d 371, 375-76 (2d Cir.2000) (specifically noting that the court should decide whether it is appropriate to award prejudgment interest to portions of a back pay award other than lost wages).

a. The Proper Rate

[11][12] What rate of prejudgment interest to apply is generally a matter committed to the court’s discretion. See Rao v. New York City Health and Hosps. Corp., 882 F.Supp. 321, 327 (S.D.N.Y.1995). Because this action was brought pursuant to State and City law, Shannon asserts that the 9% rate provided by N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5004 should apply. [FN12] Section 5004 of the C.P.L.R. states: “Interest shall be at the rate of nine per centum, except where otherwise provided by statute.” New York courts have consistently applied the 9% rate to back pay awarded to plaintiffs in actions brought under the NYSHRL. See, e.g., New York State Div. of Human Rights v. Marcus Garvey Nursing Home, 249 A.D.2d 549, 672 N.Y.S.2d 130, 131 (1998); Burke v.